Development of multi-fidelity method for innovative design of redox flow battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yaji Kentaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90779373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / レドックスフロー電池 / マルチフィデリティ設計法 / 設計工学 / 流体力学 / 構造最適化 / 数値流体力学 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox flow battery (RFB) is a rechargeable battery that has attracted attention as a next-generation energy storage system. It is widely known that achieving high performance in terms of power density is critical for the commercialization of VRFBs. The aim of this study is to develop a computational design approach for generating optimized flow fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、RFBの流動場の最適な形態をコンピュータを用いて自動的に創成することを可能とする。これは設計者の勘や経験に依存することなく数学的に求まるため、これまでにない革新的な流動場を見出す可能性を秘めている。また、得られた流動場は従来のモデルを凌駕する性能を有することが数値計算上明らかになったため、今後のRFBの社会実装に向けた一研究として意義のあるものと考えられる。