Development of lubrication system for friction reduction using self-assembled nanotexture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Chiharu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00736770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油 / 添加剤 / 自己組織化 / 潤滑 / 薄膜計測 / その場計測 / 自己組織化膜 / 表面テクスチャ / 膜厚計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work aims to develop a lubrication system for friction reduction using self-assembled nanotexture formed by additives of lubricant. To investigate the formation process of self-assembled nanotexture, we have developed a measurement system that can measure the film thickness distribution with high accuracy under rolling contact. The measurement system can measure a spatial distribution of lubricant film thickness with a resolution of 0.1 nm, which sufficient to detect the existence of lubricant molecules. Using the measurement system, the effect of additive types and combinations on the formation of self-assembled nanotextures were examined. As a result of the examination for straight-chain fatty acids, which are oiliness improvers, it was found that even when a single-component additive is used an island-shaped lubricant film is formed, and using two-component additives, the island-shaped unevenness is finer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、検出が難しい油性添加剤を対象として、実際に機械で使用されるような転がり接触下での高精度の膜厚分布計測を可能にした。これまで観測が不可能とされていた添加剤の吸着過程が本研究のその場計測により捉えることが可能となったことで、本研究で対象とする自己組織化ナノテクスチャだけでなく、一般的な添加剤の潤滑メカニズムの解明にも貢献できる点において学術的重要性が見られる。また、本研究における自己組織化ナノテクスチャを活用する新規潤滑油の研究開発は、機械の省エネ・高機能・長寿命化に大きく貢献する技術に繋がる。