Project/Area Number |
18K13678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Sunami Yuta 東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノシート / ロール・ツー・ロール / 摩擦 / 印刷 / ウェブハンドリング / 大量調製 / 表面修飾 / ナノインプリント / 高分子 / 超薄膜 / トライボロジー / マイクロナノ / プリント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to fabricate nanosheets using a micro gravure printing method and to investigate the contact mechanism between the nanosheets and human fingertip skin from the viewpoint of the coefficient of friction. From the results of the film thickness measurement, it was possible to fabricate nanosheets of any thickness using the micro gravure printing method. Friction measurements showed that the coefficient of friction of the nanosheets decreased except for vertical loads higher than Fz = 2N. Also, the coefficient of friction increased as the contact area increased. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the coefficient of friction increased as the thickness of the nanosheet increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,ナノシートのトライボロジー特性を一部明らかにしたものである.超薄膜とヒト指間の摩擦特性について初めて取り組んだものであり,学術的意義は極めて高い.また,ナノシートの応用範囲を広げようと考えた場合に,その摩擦特性を理解しておくことは重要であると考える.また,トライボロジーの観点から見た場合でも新規性があるものと考えられる.