Lubricating properties originating from molecular interaction of lubricant components under lubricating condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takiwatari Koji  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70633353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑剤 / 分子間相互作用 / その場観察 / 赤外分光法 / 粘性 / 摩擦 / 潤滑 / 分光分析 / 弾性流体潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscosity and solubility of lubricant components related to lubricating properties are influenced by molecular interaction. In this study, the correlation between molecular interaction and lubricating properties was investigated using in-situ observation with micro-FTIR under EHL condition.
First, polyglycols having several functional groups and non-polar hydrocarbon oils were used as single component system. It was found that the molecular interaction was strengthened by high pressure at EHL contact, and affected the traction coefficient.Concentration of fatty acid as additive decreased at EHL contact, in the case of non-polar hydrocarbon oil was used as base oil. It was suggested that the traction coefficient was related to change in the concentration of the additive due to molecular interaction between additive and base oil.
From the results, the knowledge about the effect of molecular interaction on the lubricating properties was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、潤滑場における分子間相互作用を直接捉えて潤滑膜構造の制御にフィードバックしたことで、分子間相互作用が関わる潤滑現象を解明できたと考える。
得られた成果は、分子間相互作用に関連する潤滑剤の処方や開発、その関連技術の発展に寄与すると期待される。また、分子間相互作用は潤滑状態の接触部における成分濃度や粘性の他に、吸着や相変化にも影響すると予想され応用の範囲が広い。さらに、分子構造や摺動条件を考慮して意図的に分子間相互作用を制御し、接触部で様々な構造をもつ会合体を形成することで、今までにはない新たな潤滑剤の開発が可能となる。