Novel blast simulator using gaseous detonation: significant improvement in reproducibility of blast wave phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shinichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60709319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords爆轟(デトネーション) / 爆風波 / 爆風シミュレータ / 衝撃波 / 気体デトネーション / デトネーション / 燃焼 / 爆風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel blast simulator using a gaseous detonation was proposed to reproduce blast wave phenomena easily in laboratory-scale experiments for the purpose of contributing to the research for a mitigation technique of blast wave injuries. Using hydrogen, ethylene, or acetylene and oxygen as explosive mixtures, we constructed the blast simulator that enables optical observations using a high-speed camera and pressure measurement of the blast wave. We demonstrated that the blast simulator can reproduce the shock wave with a maximum overpressure exceeding 100 kPa and the subsequent negative pressure region where the pressure decays to below atmospheric pressure, which is characteristic of the blast wave phenomena. In addition, the physical parameters for organizing the strength of the blast wave produced by the gaseous detonation were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、実験室レベルの簡易な手法で爆風現象を精緻に模擬できる爆風シミュレータを実現できる可能性が実証された。爆風による被害は衝撃波による圧力上昇のみならず、その後の負圧領域も影響することが近年知られており、本研究の手法により爆風の特徴をよく再現した実験が可能となり、その被害低減手法の研究を前進させるのに役立つと考えられる。また爆風シミュレータの構築に至る過程で、気体爆轟により生成される爆風の強さを詳細に検討した結果は、気体爆発のエネルギーが空気中へ爆風として変換される物理機構の理解を深化させた。