Novel attempt for the generalized slip-flow theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Masanari  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50812765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsすべり流 / 音波 / ボルツマン方程式 / 分子気体力学 / 希薄気体 / 希薄気体力学 / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we try to extend the scope of application of the generalized slip-flow theory, which fluid-dynamically describes the behavior of a low-pressure gas or a gas in a small system. Simultaneously, we aim to enrich the numerical database required in that theory, thereby making it easier to access the generalized slip-flow theory. By the asymptotic analysis and the numerical analysis of the Boltzmann and its model equation, a slip-flow theory for the acoustic phenomena has been constructed and the numerical data required in the theory has been obtained for the Shakhov model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ工学で重要な微小系の気体の振舞いは,通常の巨視的流体力学では正確に記述できない.この場合,通常は,微視的立場に立つ分子気体力学が必要になる.しかし,幸いにして,微小系流れの多くは物体表面での気体流速の「すべり」等を考慮して通常の流体力学を適切に補正すれば扱える(すべり流理論).従来,この理論は粘性・熱伝導性が支配的な拡散的現象を主な対象としていた.本研究では,この理論を拡張し,気体中の波動の現象を扱えるようになった.また,理論で必要なデータベースを充実化した.これらの成果は,分野での学術的意義に加え,実際の微小系気体流の解析のための枠組みを増強・整備できたという意義をもつと考えられる.