Project/Area Number |
18K13685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Okino Shinya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30711808)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 密度成層乱流 / 高シュミット数 / 逆勾配拡散 / 鉛直密度フラックス / 直接数値計算 / 減衰乱流 / バチェラースケール / 浮力 / DNS / 格子乱流 / RDT / 密度成層流体 / 成層乱流 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 大規模直接数値計算 / 熱塩成層 / 乱流拡散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted direct numerical simulations of decaying turbulence in a density-stratified fluid with a Schmidt number of 700 for the first time in the world. The early spectrum of the potential energy, which is proportional to the square of the density fluctuation, shows the well-known Batchelor -1 power law. As time passes, the stratification effect extends down to the Kolmogorov scale, and the potential-energy spectrum becomes flat. That is because the counter-gradient vertical density flux becomes significant at the primitive scale of stratified turbulence, where the potential energy is converted into the kinetic energy persistently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乱流によって輸送される熱・塩分・染料といった高シュミット数のスカラーのパワースペクトルについては、Batchlor (1959)の理論的研究が定説であるが、これはスカラーが流体運動に影響を及ぼさないパッシブスカラーに対するものである。一方、浮力を介して流体運動に影響するアクティブスカラーのパワースペクトルについてはほとんど未知であった。本研究課題を通して新たに得られた知見は、液相における化学反応など、高シュミット数のスカラーが関与する様々な流れの挙動予測に寄与することが期待できる。