phase transition mechanism on self-induced collective motion in swarm of dispersed bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watamura Tomoaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40777736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords混相流 / 蛍光計測 / 不安定 / 質点モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the formation of number density distribution in particle/bubble suspension, in which the dispersed bodies rise/sink because of the density difference. We measured the liquid phase velocity of dense particle suspension via particle image velocimetry applying laser induced fluorescence and photobleaching molecular tagging velocimetry. The intensity of velocity fluctuation of the liquid phase and the particle velocity relative to the liquid phase were measured. We found the collective motion of dispersed bodies are related to the gravity current instability, i.e. roll wave, and border resolution of concentration interface, i.e. sharpness of density clarification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散体と連続相との間に生じる密度差に起因する密度対流すなわち集団運動の発現や非定常流動が生じる力学を実験的に明らかにした.得られた成果は英国Nature誌の姉妹雑誌であるScientific Reportsに掲載され,2019年 Most Downloaded 50 を記録した.本研究で議論した現象の物理的な解釈と無次元数による整理は,分散体の集団的な挙動の予測や制御する上で重要な知見と言え,タンパク質や金属結晶の成長や細胞の培養に役立つと期待できる.