Pattern formation and selective transport of tiny particles using a flow in a nanoscale interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Tsuji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00708670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 熱泳動 / ナノ粒子 / 光圧 / ナノ界面 / 光渦 / 光熱効果 / 分離 / 光ピンセット / マイクロ・ナノ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the method of controlling the motion of tiny particles dispersed in a fluid based on microfluidic experiments and numerical modelling. Using this method, we demonstrated the pattern formation of particle distribution and the selective particle transport. The principle of the method lies in a thermophoresis, the motion along the temperature gradient. Main outcomes are the pattern formation using the balance between the thermophoretic and fluid drag forces (Phys. Rev. Appl., 2018), the selective particle transport in a branched microfluidic channel (Micromachines, 2019), and the selective optical trapping using the balance between the optical and thermophoretic forces (Nanoscale, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした微小粒子はその代表的な大きさが100 nm~10 μm程度であり,身近な例ではウイルス,細胞,エアロゾルが挙げられる.これらの微小粒子の運動を精密に制御する方法や,あるいは複数種類の粒子の混合物からターゲットのみを選別する方法は,新しい粒子検出・識別技術の開発に有益である.本研究では,微小系における熱流体力学分野で近年注目されている熱泳動現象を軸とした微小粒子のパターン化や選択的輸送方法を提案した.