Controlling flow fields on a nanometric scale via plasmonic heating of gold nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Setoura Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90804089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局在プラズモン / 金ナノ粒子 / 熱プラズモニクス / 光熱変換 / 熱対流 / 熱泳動 / 光ピンセット / オプトフルイディクス / レーザー加熱 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to control flow fields on a nanometric scale by creating temperature, pressure, and surface tension gradients via optical heating of gold nanoparticles. The experimental and numerical results demonstrated that the flow field on a sub-micron scale can be controlled with Marangoni convection driven by the surface tension gradient on a nanobubble around the heated gold nanoparticle. Besides, it has been found that thermophoresis, temperature-gradient-induced migration of tiny objects, is one of the most efficient methods for transporting and sorting metal nanoparticles in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レーザー加熱に誘起される「マランゴニ対流」と「熱泳動」が、微小領域の流れ場の制御および物質輸送に有効であることを、実験および数値計算の両面から明らかにした。得られた成果の一部は、その学術的な新規性と重要性が評価され、英国王立化学会が出版している"Nanoscale"誌に掲載され、さらにジャーナルのカバーピクチャーにも選ばれた。
これらの成果は将来的に、ナノ・マイクロサイズの微小流体デバイス中で、分子・タンパク質・細胞などを輸送したり、選別・分析などを行う際に、それらの効率や感度の向上に役立つと期待される。