DEM simulation considering the interactions between particles and highly viscous liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Washino Kimiaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10726384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離散要素法 / 液架橋力 / 高粘度 / 計算負荷低減 / べき乗則流体 / 粒子剛性低減 / 粉体流 / 高粘度液 / 数値計算 / 粉体シミュレーション / 潤滑力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, several simulation models are developed to enable computer simulation of wet particles with highly viscous liquid using Discrete Element Method (DEM). Since highly viscous liquids used in industry are often power-law fluid, the viscous force models for liquid bridge of power-law fluid between particles are developed. DEM is a computer intensive method and it is crucial to reduce the computational cost to simulate industrial scale systems. In order to overcome this problem, the semi-theoretical integration scheme for viscous force as well as the reduced particle stiffness method are proposed. It is proven that these models make it possible to perform DEM simulation efficiently without sacrificing the accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたモデルを用いることにより,これまで不可能であった高粘度の液で濡れた粒子のDEMシミュレーションを,現実的な時間スケールで行うことが可能となった.これにより,例えば液で濡れた粉体の分散メカニズム解明のような様々な知見を得ることができ,学術的に非常に意義があると言える.また,粉体ハンドリングプロセス中に起こる様々な問題についてシミュレーションを行うことで,問題解決の方法を提案やプロセスの最適化に役立つと考えられる.このことは,国民の手にわたる粉体関連製品の品質向上や低価格化につながり,社会的にも意義のあるものである.