Study on anisotropic dispersion of particles in turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Fukada Toshiaki  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギー技術研究所, 主任研究員 (30812127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子拡散 / 乱流 / 固気混相流 / 体積平均 / 非質点粒子 / 流体-粒子相互作用モデル / 分散性混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the behavior of particle diffusion in turbulent flows, detailed numerical analyses were carried out to evaluate the reproducibility of several diffusion models. Prior to the implementation of the numerical analysis of turbulent flows, an numerical method for reproducing the particle behavior with high accuracy was established and its validity was confirmed. Focusing on the directionality of particle diffusion, the reproducibility of each model was shown to change with particle size. Furthermore, it was clarified that the appropriate particle diffusion model differs between isotropic and anisotropic turbulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の前半で提案した粒子サイズの影響を反映した流体-粒子の相互作用解析手法は、粒子を質点とみなす従来の解析手法よりも現実的であり、大規模かつ高精度な粒子群挙動が再現可能となった。乱流中の粒子拡散挙動に関する結果では、これまで不明であった乱流構造によるモデルの再現性の違いを示した。得られた結果に基づいて条件に応じたモデルの切り替えを提案することで、粒子挙動が重要な工学的応用や自然界の現象に対して高精度な予測を可能にする。