Study of interference of the radiative transfer induced by local and global structures of biological tissues and development of theoretical calculations of the light scattering properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体内光伝播 / ふく射輸送理論 / 光学特性値 / 近赤外光イメージング / 干渉効果 / 電磁波散乱理論 / 光の干渉効果 / ふく射場の干渉機構 / 生体の大域・局所構造 / 干渉散乱理論 / ふく射輸送方程式 / 光イメージングと光治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered dense colloidal suspensions in water as optical phantoms of biological tissues, and examined the light scattering properties in the colloidal suspensions by numerical calculations for the electromagnetic scattering and radiative transfer theories, and by light reflectance measurements based on the time-correlated single photon counting system. Especially, we investigated the light interference effects on the scattering properties in the suspensions at different volume fractions from 0.1 to 20%. We developed a theory of the interference effects in polydisperse systems based on the electromagnetic theory, while a conventional theory of the interference effects can not fully treat the polydispersity. Our numerical calculations showed conditions where the interference strongly influences the scattering properties. Time-resolved light reflectance measurements supported our numerical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外の波長帯域の光を用いた生体深部イメージングや治療において、生体内にどのように光が伝播しているのか予測することが重要である。光伝播の理解のためには、光の散乱や吸収を定量化する光学特性値(散乱特性と吸収特性)を、生体の各部位にて高精度に算出する必要がある。基礎研究として、生体模擬溶液である高密度なコロイド水溶液の光散乱特性を調べることが重要である。本研究では、従来考慮されていなかった粒径分布を考慮したふく射の干渉効果に関する理論を構築し、粒径分布による散乱特性への影響について明らかにした。本研究の成果は、散乱光を用いた生体深部イメージングの開発において有用な知見である。