Controlling of thermal radiation spectrum using super-insulation multilayer photonic crystals composed of silica aerogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60706836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱ふく射 / シリカエアロゲル / フォトニック構造 / 熱放射 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 低熱伝導率 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, energy transport of thermal radiation is determined by the temperature and physical properties of the materials, but it is possible to transport energy effectively by controlling the wavelength distribution (spectrum) of the thermal radiation intensity.
The “photonic structure” can be made to have almost zero transmittance in a specific wavelength region by using a periodic multilayer film. In this research, we realize a photonic structure using silica-aerogel with extremely low refractive index and thermal conductivity. This device makes it possible to extract only heat radiation in a specific wavelength range, because heat transfer from the surface is small. This makes it possible to realize highly efficient heat transfer control using only effective heat radiation, which is not possible with conventional technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応用物理学や機械工学の一分野である熱工学では、熱放射を「光」ではなく「熱」として認識し,それを利用する学問的・工学的体系を構築してきた。通常、温度の関数として決定される熱放射強度の波長分布(スペクトル)の形状を「光学」の基盤技術を用い制御することで高効率な熱輸送の実現が可能となる。シリカエアロゲルという特異な低屈折率性と低熱伝導率性を有する材料を応用することで従来にはない熱制御技術基盤を構築したことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、このような先進熱マネジメント技術は熱システムの省エネルギー化や電子デバイスの放熱性能向上に寄与するものとして大きな社会的意義を持つと考えている。