Project/Area Number |
18K13698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 多孔質体 / 伝熱 / 高Biot数 / 高ビオ数 / 熱伝達率 / 非定常性 / 3Dプリンター / 界面熱流束 / 3Dプリンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The background of this research is that even if the two-energy model widely used for heat transfer in porous media is adopted, the amount of heat transfer cannot be accurately estimated in the case of the high Biot number problems (i.e. the thermal conductivity is low.). In this study, estimating the non-steady thermal resistance inside porous structures, an unsteady heat transfer model was derived for applying to heat transfer in porous materials with the high Biot number. It was found that the proposed model can accurately predict unsteady heat transfer in porous materials with a wide range of Biot number from 0.001 to 1000. On the other hand, it was found that the applicable range of the conventional model is that Biot number is up to 1.0 in which the thermal resistance in the porous structure is negligible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した非定常多孔質体伝熱モデルにより,多孔質体の熱伝導率に依らず,多孔質体の非定常伝熱解析を行えるようにした.この伝熱モデルを活用することで,熱伝導率の低い多孔質体である蓄熱材や断熱材の温度解析の精度向上が見込まれ,持続可能社会が実現するために今後ますます重要となる蓄熱システムや断熱材の開発に貢献すると考えられる.以上より,本研究の成果は学術的な意義のみならず,今後の工業界の発展においても意義のある研究成果である.