Liquid-vapor phase diagram in porous media heated laterally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawara Masahito  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔体内二相流 / フィンガリング / 蒸発 / 三相界線 / キャピラリー数 / 気液粘性比 / 接触角 / 多孔体 / 気液二相流 / Phase displacement / Capillary evaporator / 相置換 / ポアネットワーク / 粘性比 / 飽和度 / 多孔体内非混合二相流 / 気液相置換 / drainage / キャピラリ数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to understand liquid-vapor two-phase displacement in porous media where heat and fluid are applied and liquid and to make the phase diagram. The phase displacement taking place at the contact surface between the liquid-saturated porous media and glass plate where vapor was injected was observed. The vapor phase stabilized shaped capillary fingering (CF) at less than 2.0×10-2 of capillary number Ca, while the viscous fingering (VF) presented at Ca = 2.0×10-2. The transition between CF and VF was observed. The liquid-vapor boundary line was long when the viscosity ratio of liquid to vapor is high and the contact angle between porous media and liquid is small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蒸発、凝縮を利用する熱輸送デバイス、ループヒートパイプの蒸発器では気相領域が多孔体内に形成されその気液界面形状が性能に大きく影響を与える。本研究では、単一成分での排水過程における多孔体-壁面間での気液相界面挙動理解することにより、最終的に多孔体内の微細な空隙構造のばらつきを利用して内部の気液界面形状を熱輸送の観点から最適化することを目標としている.今回の成果により気液界線が長くなる条件が明らかになったが、熱的に理想的な空隙構造を探索するためにはさらなる研究が必要である。