Microscale observation of heat transfer mechanisms in water flow boiling in a minichannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Tomohide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70734143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / 熱伝達機構 / MEMSセンサ / 高速度赤外線カメラ / MEMS / ミニチャネル / 熱流束センサ / 局所熱流束 / 沸騰 / ミクロ液膜 / MEMS熱センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the heat transfer mechanisms in water flow boiling in a minichannel, which is used for cooling electronic devices, by using a MEMS heat flux sensor and a high-speed infrared camera. We succeeded to observe dynamic behavior of fundamental heat transfer phenomena on the wall. The thin liquid film evaporation indicated a high local heat flux that was well over 1 MW/m2 and provided a dominant contribution to the wall heat transfer. On the other hand, the contributions of liquid-phase forced convection and rewetting were small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分解能な計測技術を駆使して詳細な観察を行ったことで,微小流路内の沸騰の描像を明らかにすることができた.得られた知見が具体的な熱伝達促進のアイデアにつながっていくことが期待され,電気自動車用パワーデバイスをはじめとする高発熱密度体を冷却するための新規熱輸送デバイスの開発に貢献する研究が実施できたと考えている.また,高時空間分解能で計測した実験データは数値計算における境界条件や計算結果の検証にも有用であり,今後一層重要性を増す沸騰二相流の数値計算技術の発展にも寄与する.