Project/Area Number |
18K13707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2021-2022) Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サーマルマネジメント / パワーエレクトロニクス / ホットスポット / 熱設計 / パワー半導体 / SiC / 熱・電気連成解析 / 熱・電気錬成解析 / パワー半導体デバイス / CFD解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is the construction of the prediction equation of a nano/micro scale hotspot temperature from macroscopic thermal/electrical conditions. The prediction equation might make to be high-precision thermal management for power electronics which introduced next-generation semiconductors. In this study, the method of the construction of the prediction equation was discussed. For this discussion, electro-thermal analysis was adopted to evaluate the nano/micro-scale hotspot temperatures in a SiC power semiconductor die. For the provision of the optimal thermal boundary condition in the electro-thermal analysis, first, the heat transfer in the semiconductor package was simulated using CFD analysis. The thermal boundary condition was applied to the electro-thermal analysis, and the nano/micro scale hotspot temperatures were evaluated in several applied-voltages conditions. The prediction equation was constructed by approximating the hotspot temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代パワー半導体を用いた高発熱電子機器において、マクロ的なサーマルマネジメントに加えて微小領域における発熱の考慮により過剰設計が防げる可能性があるため、ナノ・マイクロスケールのホットスポット温度予測式の検討を行った。限定された条件の範囲ではあるものの、予測式の構築の可能性が示唆された。