Kinetic spectroscopy of combustion reactions using a high-repetition-rate shock tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90634668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高温化学反応 / 化学反応論 / 衝撃波管 / 過渡吸収分光 / レーザー誘起蛍光 / 過渡吸収分光法 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental apparatuses for high-temperature kinetic studies are developed. In particular, the existing piston-driven, diaphragm-less shock tube has been modified to improve the efficiency of experiments by automating the repetitive operation. Furthermore, a novel, small-sized high-repetition-rate shock tube has been developed and its performance has been examined. These improvements and developments have made it possible to detect reaction intermediates at high temperatures with high sensitivity. Transient absorption spectroscopy and time-resolved laser-induced fluorescence methods have been implemented for the detection of chemical species, and the high-temperature reaction behavior of radical species and aromatic compounds involved in combustion have been observed to elucidate the rate constants and reaction mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物の燃焼や熱分解において進行する高温化学反応の進行速度やメカニズムを解明することは、物理化学の基礎のみならず、燃焼機関等多くの応用にとって重要な課題である。しかし高温条件で化学反応を観測する方法は限られており、得られる実験データは限定的である。本研究において、様々な反応中間体を感度良く観測できる実験装置を開発したことにより、これまで観測されてこなかった高温反応を対象とした実験が可能となった。これは、今後の高温反応研究の発展に貢献する成果である。