Analysis for unique gas separation properties of semiclathrate hydrates and their thermodynamic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muromachi Sanehiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50711785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン性包接水和物 / 相変化 / ガス分離 / CO2 / 結晶 / ハイドレート / CO2回収 / セミクラスレートハイドレート / 相平衡条件 / 準包接水和物 / 相平衡 / CO2分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, unique CO2 capture properties of semiclathrate hydrates were investigated by gas separation tests, equilibrium measurements and structure analyses. The experiments were performed on four major ionic substances which form semiclathrate hydrates. Experimental parameters were aqueous compositions of ionic substances, pressure and temperature conditions. Based on the tests under H2 + CO2 and CH4 + CO2 mixed gases, it was clarified that different gas capture properties can be obtained by semiclathrate hydrates formed with an ionic substance for the different mixed gas systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年のカーボンニュートラル達成を目指すにあたり、環境適合性の高いガス分離プロセス、CO2回収プロセスが求められている。イオン性包接水和物は常温常圧に近い温度圧力条件で動作するガス分離媒体であり、本研究によって多様なガス分離特性とその拡張可能性が示された。今後さらに研究を発展させることでイオン性包接水和物のガス分離特性を向上させ、経済性や環境負荷の低いガス分離プロセスの開発につながることが期待される。