Research on life extension and breaking mechanism for self-repairable artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tomori Hiroki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30783881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 空気圧 / 熱可塑性エラストマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed to improve the structure of pneumatic artificial muscles and add repair functions, aiming to extend the lifetime of artificial muscles. First, the artificial muscle was driven until it was damaged, and the cause of the damage was investigated. Based on this observation result, the structure of the artificial muscle was improved, and when aramid fiber was applied to the fiber material, the lifetime was improved. Next, we focused on thermoplastic elastomers in order to deal with damage to the rubber part. Endurance tests using test pieces of thermoplastic elastomers have revealed that heat treatment extends the lifetime to fracture. As the final step, we started the development of artificial muscle using thermoplastic elastomer, and proposed and tried thermoforming with a mold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工筋肉は軽量、柔軟であり人に対して安全なアクチュエータとして注目されており、医療、介護分野をはじめとして人の近くでの運用が期待されている。そのようなアクチュエータは安全性が特に重要であることから、社会実装に向けて耐久性や寿命に関する調査は必須である。さらに熱可塑性エラストマを使用した人工筋肉は修復効果を狙っていたが、他にも熱により再度加工可能である利点が見つかった。これにより従来の使い捨てからリサイクル性の向上が期待できる。