Project/Area Number |
18K13713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 圧電制振 / セルフセンシング / 非線形の圧電方程式 / 自律駆動スイッチ回路 / セミアクティブ制振 / 同調スイッチ / セルフパワード / 圧電 / 制振 / 電気機械結合 / 非線形回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a piezoelectric smart damping plate, which can control large-amplitude and large-area vibration over wide frequency bandwidth autonomously, I developed an analytical methodology for predicting the electromechanical properties and performed an early-stage examination. I succeeded in establishing a way for predicting the complex electromechanical properties of the smart damping plate, by deriving a new governing equation based on the nonlinear piezoelectricity and developing the two-way coupled simulation technique. Then, I verified that the smart damping structure employing the self-standing switch circuits and the periodic structure successfully control the structural vibration at higher vibration modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、非線形の圧電方程式を基にした新しい機械-電気支配方程式の導出、その支配方程式と複雑な電子回路を組み合わせて解析する手法を開発し、線形の圧電方程式を基にした従来の解析手法では出来なかった圧電型スマート制振プレートの機械-電気特性を再現することが出来た。特に、圧電型スマート制振プレートという比較的新しい圧電デバイスの解析に、非線形の圧電方程式の重要性を説いた点が学術的に新しい知見である。他の圧電デバイスの開発者にこの解析手法を広めていきたいと考えている。