Study of development of large capacity hard disk drives for realization of green IT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shota Yabui  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90800756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気ディスク装置 / 位置決め制御 / 振動制御 / 適応制御 / 外部振動 / グリーンIT / ハードディスクドライブ / 消費電力 / 振動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed the control system to realize the large capacity hard disk drive (HDD) for green IT. To reduce the power consumption of data centers that support the IT society, increasing the recording density of HDDs to decrease the number of HDDs in the data centers. For this purpose, we developed a control technology to improve the positioning accuracy of the HDD magnetic head. The proposed method can compensate for external vibrations caused by the datacenters which is obstacle for high-precision positioning. As the results, the head positioning control system designed by the proposed method can read and write data in a smaller area on the disk. The proposed control method improved the positioning accuracy by about 30% compared to the conventional method, and it can be concluded that the results of this study contributed to the improvement of the recording density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,グリーンITに向けた次世代大容量のハードディスクドライブ(以下,HDD)を実現する技術開発を行った.IT社会を支えるデータセンターの消費電力を抑えるために有効な手段は,データを格納している1台あたりHDDの記録密度を増大し,必要台数を減らすことである.そこで,本研究ではHDDの磁気ヘッド位置決め精度を向上する制御技術を開発した.データセンター環境下で高精度位置決めの阻害要因となる外部振動を補償し,約30%記録密度を向上でいることを確認した.よって,本提案手法を用いることで,HDDの必要台数が減少しデータセンターの消費電力を抑制できると期待される.