Study on energy dissipation mechanism and damping property of fine particle composite viscoelastic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masami  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40736427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴム材料 / 減衰特性 / X線CT / 機械力学・制御 / 構造・機能材料 / 粘弾性材料 / 微粒子複合化 / 損失係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the relationship between the damping characteristics and deformation behavior inside microdeformed short-fiber reinforced rubber by X-ray computed tomography (CT). I prepared natural rubber (NR) as the matrix and micrometer-sized fiber-shaped polyethylene terephthalate (PET) fibers as the filler to prepare a damping material. The loss factor was identified by dynamic mechanical analysis, and three-dimensional strain maps were obtained using marker tracking in the CT data. The addition of 5 wt% PET fibers to NR resulted in an increase in the loss factor. Experimentally, I found that nonlinear damping of the composite rubber is affected by the peeling of the filler/matrix interface and the strain inside the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動や騒音を適切に抑える用途で制振材は多くの場所で使用されている。制振材の主材としてゴムなどの粘弾性材料が用いられており、微粒子複合化によって減衰特性が変化・向上することが知られているが、そのメカニズムは未解明である。本研究では、微粒子が複合化されることで起こる粘弾性材料のエネルギー散逸機構の解明と、その巨視的な性質として現れる減衰特性と配合条件の関係の解明に取り組んでいる。本研究は要求に応じた高機能な減衰特性を有する制振材の創成に寄与できる。