Development of a soft tongue mechanism by using a wire-pulling mechanism with embedded soft tubes for a utterance robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Endo Nobutsuna  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30535844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / ソフトメカニクス / ワイヤ駆動機構 / 舌 / 発話ロボット / 柔軟センサ / 誘電エラストマ / ロボティクス / バイオメカニクス / 自動制御 / 音響学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a soft tongue mechanism for a mechanical utterance robot, I proposed a soft-tube embedded wire-driven method as a drive mechanism that has affinity with a soft object. I fabricated the actual mechanism, performed deformation modeling, durability evaluation tests, and evaluation tests of its motion performance and deformation model. The durability was greatly improved by the application of this method. It was confirmed that the actual mechanism could contract up to 50% and bend up to 90 degrees. The error between the deformation model and the actual device was mechanism to be approximately 10%, with a maximum error of 15%.
A dielectric elastomer sensor was developed for measuring deformation of a soft object. The sensor was fabricated using multiple dielectric layer materials, and its response speed and hysteresis were evaluated. I attached several of these sensors to a soft objects and confirmed that they can determine the bending direction of curved deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「柔軟物を駆動する機構をどのように構成するか」というロボット工学的・機構設計学的「問い」に対し,ヒト口腔サイズという極めて狭小なサイズ制約下においても適用可能な柔軟物駆動手法を提案しており,機械力学・制御工学・材料力学を総合するソフトロボティクス設計論の構築に寄与する.さらに本研究の成果は,発話再現だけではなく,咀嚼・嚥下・吸啜などの口腔周辺系の物理モデリングや,舌を失った人のための人工舌の補綴技術の構築に繋がる.