"Why" Humans Can Move Stable ?: Mathematical Elucidation of Motion Stability of Artificial Musculoskeletal Robots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI DAISUKE  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (00806086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空気圧人工筋肉 / 筋骨格ロボット / 安定性解析 / 自律分散協調制御 / 筋骨格系 / 脚先軌道制御 / 自律協調制御 / 拮抗筋 / 張力センサ / 二関節筋 / 立位安定性 / ソフトロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of locomotion of musculoskeletal organisms such as humans through mathematical elucidation of why a robot that mimics the musculoskeletal system can stably generate dynamic momentum.
The results of the study revealed that the mechanical properties of the musculoskeletal system, consisting of muscles and muscle arrangements, have their own stabilizing mechanisms. Furthermore, in the leg model with more degrees of freedom, it was quantitatively derived that stability is maintained by maintaining appropriate tension in each muscle.
We also proposed autonomous cooperative control based on the tension exerted by each muscle, and clarified the generation of autonomous periodic motion and some of its mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間やそれを模した筋骨格ロボットは比較的簡単に歩行や跳躍といったダイナミックな運動が可能である一方で,「なぜ」そのようなことが可能であるかという数理的な理解は未だに十分ではない.本研究の意義はそのギャップを埋めることにある.本研究成果は脚モデルが安定になるための条件を解析的に導いている.これは生物の筋骨格がなぜそのような設計になっているかを理解する上で重要であり,また筋骨格ロボットの設計や制御においても定量的な指標を与えるものである.また自律制御に関する結果は,筋骨格をどのように制御するかを考察する上で有益である.