A haptic simulator for brain fissure opening surgery with a brain model considering membrane, vessel and parenchyma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chen Xiaoshuai  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40812277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsくも膜小柱・血管の損傷破壊数値計算モデル / 脳神経外科手術シミュレーション / 脳血管温存シミュレーション / 脳神経外科手術支援システム / 脳神経外科手術シミュレータ / 脳裂にある結合組織の損傷破壊数値計算モデル / 脳血管の損傷破壊数値計算モデル / 複合現実(MR)表示 / 脳実質の非線形数値計算モデル / 脳血管の非線形破壊数値計算モデル / 外科手術支援システム(AR表示) / 脳神経外科手術支援システム(AR表示) / 手術シミュレータ / 柔軟体変形 / 損傷破壊モデル / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain fissure opening is one of the basic procedures in neurosurgery. In brain fissure opening, preserving the vessel when cutting the arachnoid mater and the brain parenchyma is a successful factor. In this study, we constructed a brain vessel preservation simulation using a model incorporating the cerebral membrane, arachnoid trabeculae, vessel, and brain parenchyma. To realize this simulation, we constructed a stable and high-speed damage fracture model of brain fissure connective tissue, arachnoid trabeculae, and brain vessels. In addition, the mechanical parameters related to the damage and fracture of the brain connective tissue and vessels were identified based on the experimental results. From the results of the simulations, it was confirmed that one of the criteria for preserving blood vessels is velocity of pulling the membrane. Moreover, the simulation results were presented by using mixed reality technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究の多くは血管や膜を省略しており,脳裂開放時の血管破断など手術時の課題が再現できていない.本研究では,脳膜・くも膜小柱・脳血管・脳実質を組み込んだモデルを用いて,安定かつ高速なくも膜小柱・脳血管の破断モデルを構築した.本手術シミュレータを利用することにより,過大な力による血管破断などの手術時に犯しやすいミスを術者が体験できる.また,脳神経外科手術の効率的な教育と手術技量の定量的評価による安全性の向上につながることが期待される.