3D haptic scanner to automate flexible object modeling for force sense presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sase Kazuya  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20805220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 触覚 / 柔軟物体 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 有限要素法 / ハプティクス / 力覚センサ / 力覚提示 / 最適化 / 力触覚提示 / 力覚スキャナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to automate the modeling of soft objects for haptic simulator. This system consists of a scanning robot and modeling software. The robot scans the surface of a target object using a force sensor probe. The modeling software generates soft object model from the obtained measured data based on optimization algorithm. This modeling method aims to generate an approximate model that can be calculated in real time, rather than obtaining true material properties. We tried to model a flexible sample using the developed force scanner and optimization algorithm, and succeeded in generating a finite element model that can reproduce the reaction force when a two-dimensional elastic body is pushed in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を応用することにより,触覚VRのための柔軟物体モデリングを効率化させることが期待される.工学分野では手術シミュレータにおける力触覚提示の研究が盛んに行われており,本研究成果はシミュレータ構築のための有用なツールとなる.触覚VRは教育やエンターテインメントに応用が進んでいるが,触覚モデルの構築のハードルは高く,本研究成果のようなモデリング支援が実用化することにより,さらに応用を促進することが期待される.