Deformation measurement of a thin flexible material using asymmetric conductive patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takahiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40815891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / ソフトセンシング / 導電パターン / 導電布 / 柔軟電極 / 近接・接触センシング / 曲げセンシング / 薄板状弾性体 / 板ばね / 座屈 / ひずみゲージ / 薄板弾性体 / 非対称形状導電パターン / 変形形状計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A soft robot refers to a robot composed of soft or flexible materials, which has improved safety and robustness. It is also realizing effects and functions that cannot be achieved by a rigid body mechanism. A soft sensor is required to add a sensing function to the soft robot without reducing these effects. In this research, we focused on the structure and shape of soft sensors and the method of reducing the influence of the motion of the robot. Asymmetric conductive patter and deformed shape estimation method were proposed and confirmed. In addition, we constructed the adaptively update algorithm for the reference capacitance of in proximity sensing using soft electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より様々なソフトセンサが提案されてきた一方で、ソフトロボット本体の変形の影響やそれを補正するための信号処理、センサの構造や形状に関する議論は十分に行われていない。本研究ではこれらの一部を明らかにしたことで、ソフトロボットにおける現実的なセンシング方法の確立に近づいた。ソフトセンシング技術を確立することで、ソフトロボットの実用化が現実的になり、将来的には食品工場の自動化、介護・看護などにおける補助装置、安全な協働ロボットの実現などが期待される。