Development of a novel environment control system for plant growth using plasma discharge under water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Katsuyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00763153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ / 水耕栽培 / 植物育成環境 / 放電 / 農工連携 / アレロパシー / ラジカル / ジクロロ安息香酸 / 放電処理 / 培養液 / 植物育成環境制御 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 極性効果 / 電気的パラメータ / 栽培 / 植物生育物質 / 水中気泡内放電 / 液面放電 / 植物生長阻害物質 / 植物環境制御 / 農工融合連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allelochemicals are organic compounds exuded from the roots of plants, which have autotoxic effects on plant growth. In this study, the decomposition of 2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid, an allelochemical of cucumber, by plasma generated in an air bubble in solution is examined, and the influence of plasma treatment of the solution on cucumber growth in a hydroponics system is investigated. The concentration of DCBA decreases. Consequently, most DCBA has decomposed after 24 hours’ treatment. The discharge-treated solution is used as a nutrient solution for cultivating cucumber plants in a rockwool hydroponic system. The results show that the growth of most plants is inhibited by adding DCBA, as well as by the decrease in pH during discharge treatment; in contrast, plants subjected to discharge treatment with pH adjustment grow healthily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、植物生長阻害物質の分解効果とそのメカニズム、プラズマ進展とラジカル発生および処理効率の関連性、水耕栽培を用いたプラズマ処理養液の植物の生態への影響をそれぞれ明らかにし、プラズマによる水耕栽培における植物生育環境の制御技術の確立に必要な学術的知見を十分に得ることができた。これらは、将来的に先進的な農産物生産環境の制御技術の開発・確立につながり、農工の融合連携研究の発展と学理進化とともに、農業における課題解決につなげることができる。