Project/Area Number |
18K13736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Keisuke 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20633374)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フェーズドアレーアンテナ / リフレクトアレー / レーダー / フェーズドアレー / アレーアンテナ / モーメント法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, ninja array antennas that are composed of non-identical Yagi-Uda array antennas or log-periodic dipole array antennas have been proposed, and their radiation/scattering performance has been clarified. As a result, it has been demonstrated that undetectable array antennas from monostatic radars can be realized without loss of their beam scanning capability. As relevant studies, study on source reconstruction method and numerical analysis method for array antennas have been performed. Moreover, wireless power transfer technologies using array antennas and beam scanning reflectarray antennas towards their endfire direction have been developed. All of the relevant studies have been originated from knowledge and ideas obtained during this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実現したアレーアンテナは、セキュリティ上の観点から重要な意義を持つ。アレーアンテナは、空港のボディスキャナーや航空・気象レーダーに用いられることが多く、その性能は秘匿すべきである。その一方で、このようなアレーアンテナは周期構造を持つので、後方散乱が大きくなり、モノスタティックレーダーに捕捉されやすい。本研究で提案する忍者アレーアンテナが実現されたことで、後方散乱の小さいフェーズドアレーを実現する見込みができ、レーダーとしての機能を損なうことなく、このようなセキュリティの脆弱性を解消することができる。したがって、本研究の果たす社会的意義は大きい。