Research on High Power Density Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors Using Stacked Superconductor Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terao Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00777823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超電導モータ / 積層超電導体 / 埋込永久磁石型同期モータ / バルク超電導体 / 静トルク / 無負荷回転特性 / モータ静特性 / リラクタンストルク / 電気機器 / 超電導機器 / 永久磁石型同期モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting technology is one of the useful materials as a flux source instead of a permanent magnet or as a magnetic shielding material due to the high current density of the material itself, and there is a possibility that a permanent magnet type motor with high power density can be realized by taking advantage of these features.
In this study, we proposed a superconducting IPMSM (S-IPMSM) in which a stacked superconductor is applied to the magnetic field of the IPMSM. The magnetizing properties of the stacked superconductors are conducted. Also, the electromagnetic design and characteristic analysis of a large motor, which is assumed to be applied to large vehicles such as construction machinery, were performed and compared with a conventional IPMSM. In addition, a small S-IPMSM was fabricated for basic experiments, and motor characteristics experiments were conducted using the S-IPMSM to discuss the effect of using a laminated superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に超電導線材を低温半田で貼り合わせた積層超電導体は、バルク超電導体や永久磁石と比較して加工が容易で、様々な形状での使用が可能であるため、モータ等の電気機器類への応用が期待できる。
しかしながら、積層超電導体の製作及び特性に関する研究は近年活発に行われているが、応用関連の研究はあまり進んでおらず、実際のモータへ搭載しての実験的特性を考察した研究は少ない。このような点から本研究では積層超電導体の製作・着磁特性からモータの電磁設計、実験系の構築・試験までを行っており、将来的な積層超電導体の応用や超電導モータの実用化の観点から有用であると考えられる。