High Backdrivable Arm Robot for Human Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokokura Yuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70622364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / モータドライブ / ロボティクス / 協働ロボット / バックドライバビリティ / 逆駆動性 / 力制御 / 2慣性共振系 / 加速度制御 / パワーエレクトロニクス / バックドラバビリティ / 電流制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various types of robots have been widely used in many kinds of fields. However, robots have not yet worked with humans in living spaces. The reason for this is that the back drivability of robots is very low, and accidents that injure humans have actually occurred. High-back drivability means that a robot can be easily moved from the outside. Three major factors that reduce the back drivability of current robots are friction between the speed reducer and oil seal, suppression control of resonant vibration, and driven by slow force control. In this study, we aim to solve these three problems by integrating advanced motion control technology and state-of-the-art power electronics to realize a high back drivability arm robot that can collaborate with humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普段,自宅や職場において身の回りを見渡してみても,様々な軽作業や重労働を肩代わりくれる本格的な人間支援ロボットは未だに見当たらない。近年になり,人間のそばで活動できるロボットの利用が急拡大しているといわれるものの,今のところ広く普及しているのは,ただ立って喋っているか移動するだけのロボットばかりである。そこで,実用的な産業用ロボットに高い逆駆動性を持たせ,従来必須であった安全柵を取り払い,従来には無かった人間に真に役立つ本格的な多関節アームロボットを実現することで,将来的に極めて厳しい少子高齢化社会を迎える日本に不可欠である「人間とロボットが協働できるような社会」を築く。本研究はその礎となる。