Development of a High Efficiency Reluctance Motor Capable of Changing Motor Type for Automotive Traction Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Kyohei  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (10796519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリラクタンスモータ / 高効率化 / 特性切替 / スイッチトリラクタンスモータ / シンクロナスリラクタンスモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reluctance machines are widely attracting attention for the propulsion system of electrical vehicles. However, reluctance machines have major disadvantages such as low efficiency. One of the solution to achieve both the high efficiency and high torque density is changing the motor specification according to the operation point. In reluctance machines, on the other hand, a number of poles are defined by the mechanical structure of the rotor.
This research proposed a novel reluctance motor which can switch the motor mode between a switched reluctance motor and a synchronous reluctance motor to enhance the high efficiency region. It is found that the synchronous reluctance motor mode can enhance the efficiency in low power region. This enhancement of the high efficiency region is suitable for electric vehicle application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年排ガス規制等により急速に電気自動車への注目が高まり、その駆動源であるモータの低コスト・高効率化が急務である。そのため、低コストであるリラクタンスモータが自動車駆動用モータとして注目されている。
このような状況下において、リラクタンスモータにおいて巻線を切り替えることによる特性の変更は世界で初めての事象であり、これによりリラクタンスモータのより高効率化が期待される。効率が改善されることにより、低コストモータであるリラクタンスモータの普及が促進され、電気自動車の低コスト化へとつながると期待される。さらに、他の電動機の可変速駆動を行う用途への拡大も期待される。