A design method to improve space harmonic distribution of fractional-slot concentrated winding motors with magnetic saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yuichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモータ / 分数スロット集中巻 / 磁気飽和 / 可変磁束 / 集中巻 / 分数スロット巻線 / 空間高調波 / 逆起電力 / 集中巻き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research establishes and verify the design method to improve the performance of fractional-slot concentrated winding motors with magnetic saturation in iron cores. The magnetic saturation is suppressed in conventional motor designs because the phenomenon gives rise to undesirable effects on the motor performances. This research clarifies that the performance of fractional-slot concentrated winding motors can be improved by the variation of d- and q-axis inductances with magnetic saturation theoretically and numerically through a finite-element method analysis and determines the efficacy through experiments with a prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提案設計は,多くの分数スロット集中巻モータの設計に容易に応用できるため,学術的のみならず産業界への波及効果は大きいと考えられる.また,この提案設計が従来設計にとらわれない新たな設計によって特性向上を目指すという考えに基づいていることを踏まえ,既存の設計理論の適用が適切かどうかわからない分数スロット集中巻モータなどに対する設計を抜本的に見なす研究開発の流れに寄与する.