A new proposal of magnetic spiral arc method for high speed DC interruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70759274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords直流遮断 / 電磁流体解析 / 外部印加磁場 / アーク放電 / ガス遮断器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed a magnetic spiral-arc method as a new DC interruption technique, and examined the effectiveness of the proposed method by using three-dimensional unsteady magnetohydrodynamic analysis. Numerical results demonstrated that the current zero point is quickly generated by applying an external magnetic field, and the effectiveness of the magnetic spiral-arc method was shown. In addition, the externally applied magnetic flux density and its distribution required for the formation of spiral-arc were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ネットワーク型直流送電システムの実現に向けた技術課題の一つである高速度直流遮断技術に対して,外部印加磁場を利用した新たな直流遮断方式として磁気スパイラルアーク方式を提案しており,申請者の独自のアイディアに基づくものである。さらに,提案方式の有効性を示せたことで,新たな機械アーク方式直流遮断器の開発に対して大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えている。また,強い外部磁場が印加された遮断器内部のアーク放電の3次元非定常挙動を解析した研究はほとんど報告されておらず,アーク放電の消弧現象の理解という学術的な観点からも大いに意義のある成果であると考えられる。