The role of molecular interactions in electrical breakdown of polymeric insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shinya  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (10642382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絶縁破壊 / 絶縁劣化 / 電気トリー / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 分子間相互作用 / 水トリー / 高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric electrical insulating material is one of the most indispensable elements for modern society. However, the mechanism of the degradation and breakdown of insulating material is still unclear from the view point of molecular science. In the present research, the suppression mechanisms of electrical breakdown and degradation were studied by quantum chemical calculation and molecular dynamics simulation. In particular, we focused on the role of the intermolecular force and proposed physicochemical models for the function of additive molecules such as by-products of a crosslinking agent, surfactant, and ultraviolet absorber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、高分子電気絶縁材料には、添加剤による補強が施される。本研究では、ポリエチレン架橋剤分解残渣、界面活性剤、紫外線吸収剤に対し、分子間の相互作用に着目しながら、凝集・拡散の観点から絶縁劣化抑制機能の解明を行った。取り扱った系は、過去の実験的事実が示されているものを用いた。本研究は、量子化学計算や分子動力学計算をはじめとした計算機シミュレーションの活用例でもあり、現象の原理探究のみならず、材料の設計や選択の指針の一助となることが期待される。