Project/Area Number |
18K13753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kushiyama Yujiro 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30780176)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 漏れ波アンテナ / 右手左手系複合線路 / アンテナ / 右手系左手系複合線路 / チューナブル素子 / ビーム制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, a design approach to enhance the bandwidth, broadside radiation, and beam steering capability of a leaky-wave antenna (LWA) is proposed. This approach is based on a filter synthesis technique, and is inspired by the close relationship between a meta-material-based transmission-line and a bandpass filter. The filter synthesis approach is used to design an impedance matching section and determine the circuit element values for a given center frequency and bandwidth. The LWA considered here consists of stepped impedance resonators (SIRs), series capacitors, and shunt inductors. It is shown how the performance can be improved by optimizing the SIR parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義はビーム形成やフィルタの設計に用いられるトップダウン的な合成のアプローチをアンテナの設計に適用することで,アンテナの設計と最適化をより高次元で行うことを可能にし,抽象性の高いパラメータの導入を容易にする点にある.また,結果として要求される仕様を満すアンテナの設計を容易にし,通信環境の向上に貢献することができる.