Research on low interference waveguide slot array antennas by frequency selective characteristics of radiation power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Tomura  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10803992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波 / 導波管 / 周波数選択 / 低干渉 / 導波管スロットアレーアンテナ / 放射量周波数選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antenna design methodology and structure simplification were studied to realize high efficiency and high gain millimeter-wave band waveguide slot array antenna with frequency selective characteristics of radiation power. A unique design methodology which does not requires a numerical optimization is studied. Reflection characteristics agrees but gain does not agree well because conductivity may degrade greatly. Conductivity measurement methodology is established and measurement results showed that the narrow wall of the waveguide has much lower conductivity than wide wall one. For simple structure with high robustness on fabrication tolerance is studied and metal blocks are replaced by dielectric substrates. Addition of wide slot layer or double slit layers enables comparable characteristics with all metal antennas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波は有限な資源であり,効率良く使用することが求められる.通常,アンテナは使用する周波数帯の両側に不必要な電波を放射するため,隣接するシステム間に隙間を設けて周波数を設定する.この隙間は互いの不要な電波が混信し使用するのが不可能である.本研究課題の研究成果を用いることで,システムをより密に配置することが可能になり,電波の有効利用が可能になる.
本設計手法は最適化が不要な一意的設計法であり,効率的なアンテナ設計が可能になる.また設計したアンテナのコンポーネントごとの特性を知ることができ,ボトルネックとなっているコンポーネントを抽出することも可能である.