Highly spectrally efficient photonic networks based on adaptive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yojiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10722100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 情報通信 / ネットワーク / 信号処理 / 光ネットワーク / ディジタル信号処理 / フォトニックネットワーク / 変復調 / 通信 / 光ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of data traffic handled by photonic networks is increasing exponentially. Therefore, the capacity of photonic networks needs to be increased. To realize high-capacity networks, it is desirable to introduce ultra-dense wavelength division multiplexing technologies to photonic networks. In such systems, however, the signal quality deteriorates due to spectral narrowing at each optical node, so the transmission distance and the number of node hops are strictly limited. In this research, we achieved a significant improvement in frequency-utilization efficiency based on spectral narrowing compensation, detailed analysis of transmission characteristics, and adaptive network control in ultra-dense wavelength division multiplexing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超高密度波長分割多重ネットワークにおける種々の課題を解決することで,飛躍的な周波数利用効率向上および大容量化を達成するものである.本研究成果は,次世代の情報通信社会の基盤たる大容量フォトニックネットワークの構築に資するものと期待できる.