Establishment of Complete Theory on Resonance, Energy Transfer Mechanism and Efficiency Maximization for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Inductive Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Duong QuangThang  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40757811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordskQ積理論 / 多対多伝送 / 無線給電 / efficiency maximization / energy transfer / design flexibility / maximal efficiency / Inductive power transfer / MIMO / Resonance / Efficiency maximization / Poynting vector
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are: (1) to establish a theory for efficiency maximization, and (2) to realize flexible and safe wireless charging using multiple-input multiple-output transmissions. This research has been divided into 5 work packages (WPs). In WP 1, by aligning the phases of the coil currents, we have been successfully obtained the resonance condition, which is necessary for efficiency enhancement. In WP 2, by adapting the current amplitudes to the parameters of the coil system, we have maximized the efficiency. In WP 3, we have completed our efficiency maximization theory, the so-called kQ-product theory, by adding energy flow into analyses. In WPs 4 and 5, we have exploited the magnetic field manipulating and the power decentralizing capabilities of multiple transmit coils to flexibly distribute the received powers and realize safe wireless charging. This research has been successfully finished with 4 journal papers, 12 conference presentations and 2 awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線給電のための最大効率制御についてはすでにkQ積理論が提案されたが、これは送電コイルが1つ、受電コイルが1つの伝送に限定された理論である。本研究はこの理論を任意の数の送受電コイルからなる多対多伝送に拡張することにより、一般化したkQ積理論を完成させ、システム評価及び最適化設計のための1つのツールを構築した。
また、本研究では多対多伝送により柔軟かつ安全な無線給電は可能であることを示し、この分野の今後の発展を促進できたと考える。