Basic study of a both-side retrodirective system for self-convergent microwave beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumuro Takayuki  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 助教 (60802923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレトロディレクティブ / 自己収束ビーム / 誘電体共振器アンテナ / 平行平板導波路 / ビーム伝搬特性 / マイクロ波送電 / ビーム収集効率 / パッチアンテナ / レトロディレクティブシステム / 位相共役回路 / ビーム伝搬法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fundamental properties of the self-convergent beam formed by retrodirective operation on both sides of the transmitting and receiving antennas were clarified. In particular, it was newly revealed that the beam is effective in avoiding foreign objects entering the beam. Moreover, by connecting orthogonal dual-mode dielectric resonator antennas in a point-symmetric manner, a planar retrodirective array that can follow azimuth and elevation angles was realized. Furthermore, we were able to clarify the propagation characteristics of the two-dimensional beam in the parallel-plate waveguide for the proof-of-principle of self-convergent beam formation and develop a measurement method for beam profiles using a large number of circular holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大電力の長距離マイクロ波送電システムを社会実装するためには、周囲への電波漏洩をいかに抑えるかという課題がある。本事業により、筆者らが提案した両側レトロディレクティブシステムの有効性を示すことができた。この技術は、沖合において風力や太陽光で発電されたエネルギーをマイクロ波により無線で沿岸まで伝送するために必要不可欠な技術という点で、二酸化炭素を排出しない持続可能なエネルギー利用の拡大に資するという社会的意義がある。また、提案システムの解析によりビーム内に侵入した物体を回避するという興味深い物理現象を明らかにすることが出来たという点において、特に学術的意義のある成果が得られたといえる。