Realization of an extremely small high performance antenna using origami structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Yuge National College of Maritime Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Keisuke  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (90804857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小形アンテナ / 放射効率 / Q値 / 理論限界 / アンテナ理論 / 折りたたみアンテナ / 折りたたみ / 折り畳みアンテナ / 小型アンテナ / 球ヘリカルアンテナ / 折り畳み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to find a novel structure of small antenna which achieve both high performance and small size. The proposed structure is a helical antenna supported by Origami-like folding structure. We proposed and fabricated an antenna whose current distribution can approximate the theoretically optimal result. The antenna was fabricated by a wire conductor.
We analyzed the proposed antenna when the folding mechanism is unfolded. The results were explained by the theory developed in this research and verified by numerical simulation and measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:従来見過ごされてきた立体的なアンテナの折り畳みに注目することで,小型化と高効率を両立する従来にない超小形アンテナの実現可能性を解明することができた.
社会的意義:災害救助用のビーコン用アンテナなど,サイズの制限が厳しい中で少しでも強い電波を送り届けることに応用可能な折り畳みアンテナの提案と理論の定式化を行うことができた.さらに,とその結果の検証を行うことで将来の応用の可能性を高めることができた.