Motion-blur-compensated imaging system using a rotating acrylic cube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10747843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモーションブラー / スネルの法則 / 補償光学 / アクリルキューブ / 点検 / 高速移動 / 光軸制御 / 透明キューブ / サーボモーター / 高速移動環境 / 画像スキャニング / 帰還動作不要 / 屈折 / 動的撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many methods have been proposed to compensate motion blur. As one of them, this study proposes a compensation method using a transparent rotating cube using Snell's law, which can be used even in a scene with large motion blur and can shoot at a high sampling rate. By synchronizing the rotation speed and the moving speed of the object, it is possible not only to capture images without causing motion blur, but also to reset the imaging angle of view every 90 ° rotation by taking advantage of the characteristics of the cube. The feature is that no time loss is caused by the reciprocating movement of the mirror that can be seen. When this method was applied to a belt conveyor rotating at high speed, it was confirmed that images equivalent to those at rest could be acquired even at a speed of 12 km / h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,スネルの法則により,アクリルキューブの中を通過する光軸が入射する角度によって平行移動する現象を利用し,キューブを回転させることにより,帰還動作を必要とせずに,対象物体が止まっていることと等価な撮像を連続的に可能とする装置を提案した.また実験により,モーションブラーが補償されることを確認した.このことにより,点検等の画像の精度が要求されるタスクに対し,効率よく撮影を行うことが可能となった.