Development of a biosensor for monitoring of immunosuppressant in blood for optimal dosage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toma Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫センサ / 免疫抑制剤 / モニタリング / バイオセンサ / 免疫抑制薬 / プラズモン / 連続測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a sensor technology that allows to monitor immunosuppressant in blood for minimum side effects and maximum medicinal efficacy. In fiscal year 2018, a surface plasmon-enhanced fluorescence sensor was constructed for sensitive measurement. Sensor characterization with fluorophore solution showed that sensor output is dependent on the fluorophore concentrations. In fiscal year 2019, first, the surface plasmon-enhanced fluorescence immunosensor was developed and characterized with mouse and fluorophore-labeled anti-mouse antibodies. The dynamic range of 0.6-10000 ng/mL was achieved. Afterwards, measurement of immunosuppressant, cyclosporine A, was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、免疫抑制薬による副作用の軽減と効能の最大化を実現する免疫抑制剤モニタリングシステムのセンサ技術を検討した。得られた研究成果により、高感度な蛍光測定と免疫測定の高い可能性が示され、今後のセンサ技術発展の礎となる知見が得られた。将来、本センサを組み込んだ免疫抑制剤モニタリングシステムが開発されれば、投薬前後にわたり個別に血中薬剤濃度をモニタリングすることで、心身への負担を抑えながら高い薬効を得る新たな医療技術が提案できる可能性がある。またその技術を日常生活に展開することで、薬の飲み忘れや過剰摂取を予防するセンサデバイス開発への波及も期待される。