Development of the small angle scattering x-ray imaging system for biomedical soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sunaguchi Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60536481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小角散乱X線イメージング / X線CT / 乳腺 / 放射光 / 乳癌 / 小角散乱 / X線イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an X-ray imaging method based on small-angle scattering (SAXS) that is more sensitive than conventional methods to visualize small tumor tissues in breast tissue. We constructed an apparatus based on the proposed method at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), and demonstrated its usefulness through imaging experiments of tumor tissues. We also developed a data processing method to estimate SAXS from the imaging data with high accuracy. In the first year, we evaluated the detection limit of SAXS using this method. As a result, it was found that the method has the ability to depict micro carbon particle density of about 0.07g/ml or higher. In the first year, we evaluated the detection limit of SAXS. We actually imaged mammary tissue with breast cancer and were able to contrast the areas of breast cancer where calcification was not present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の吸収コントラスト方式では生体軟組織の陰影が付きにくい.特にマンモグラフィーはこの吸収コントラスト方式に基づいており,病変の見落としが著しく多いことが指摘されている.本研究により本手法の腫瘍組織の描出能などが明らかになり,医学的に有用な結果が得られれば,新しいマンモグラフィー法として展開できる可能性がある.実際に乳癌を有す乳腺組織を撮像し,石灰化が存在しない乳癌の領域にコントラストをつけることができ,今後撮像の高速化を行い,生体組織の新しい解剖学情報や乳癌のDCISの発生メカニズムなどを本手法で明らかしたい.