Respiratory rate sensor for precise monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kano Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20734198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords呼吸 / 湿度センサ / ナノ粒子 / 呼吸計 / 呼吸数 / バイタルサイン / 呼吸センサ / ヘルステック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to produce a precise portable sensor to monitor human respiratory rates under body motions. We carried out an impedance analysis of nanoparticle-based humidity sensors using an environmental-controlled chamber. We investigated an appropriate size of nanoparticles and coating condition. Fabricated sensors showed 2 s of response time. We fabricated a portable respiratory rate sensor using an oxygen mask. A humidity sensor chip and a data logger were attached on the mask. We showed the respiratory rate sensor could monitor respiratory rates of subjects at rest/walking/running. We also compared the sensor with a conventional instrument for respiratory monitoring and found that the monitored respiratory rates under running were valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高速に応答する湿度センサの研究が盛んに行われている。今回の研究成果はこの分野への貢献をするものである。高速に応答する湿度センサが一般に普及することで、一般の社会へより精密な湿度コントロールを提供することが期待できる。また、呼吸計に関しては、今回の方式での呼吸計測法が普及すると、今まで呼吸計測が難しかった振動や体動がある場面での計測が行えることが期待できる。