Development of scan-less full-field fluorescence lifetime imaging method based on dual-optical-comb microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takahiko  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任助教 (70804475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分光学 / 光コム / デュアル光コム分光 / 超短パルスレーザー / 蛍光分光 / イメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡法 / デュアル光コム顕微鏡 / 蛍光寿命顕微鏡法 / 光コム顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 蛍光寿命 / デュアルコム分光 / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a scan-less full-field fluorescence lifetime imaging method based on a one-to-one correspondence between two-dimensional (2D) image pixels and frequency-multiplexed radio frequency (RF) signals. A vast number of dual-comb optical beats between dual optical frequency combs are effectively adopted for 2D spectral mapping and high-density frequency multiplexing in the RF region. Bimodal images of fluorescence amplitude and lifetime are obtained with high quantitativeness from amplitude and phase spectra of fluorescence RF comb modes without the need for mechanical scanning. This scan-less full-field FLIM will be useful for rapid quantitative fluorescence imaging in life science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法により画素毎の同時計測性が担保され,ライフサイエンス分野において生きた細胞内部の分子の動きを高速に解明できるだけでなく,蛍光強度画像と蛍光寿命画像を用いた多角的評価が可能となり,定量評価の分析能力向上が期待できる.一方で本手法は顕微鏡下だけでなく,新型コロナウイルス診断でも利用される抗原検査などにおいて,膨大なサンプルの同時計測にも応用が期待できる.