Development of deoxyribonuclease sensor using DNA impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology (2020)
Seikei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Himuro Takahiro  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 特命准教授 (70803964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / DNA / DNA分解酵素 / インピーダンス計測 / 静電配向 / マイクロ流路 / 微小電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of application to biosensors, we newly characterized the electrical properties of the λDNA molecules. The electrical properties were investigated with complex impedance plot obtained from electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) measurements. From the complex impedance of the λDNA molecules, an equivalent circuit was obtained as a series connection of two parallel circuits consisting of the resistances and the parasitic capacitances. The DNA molecules which were immobilized and evaluated in this study can be applied to electrical detection of deoxyribonuclease (DNase), enzyme for nonspecific DNA cleavage, which is a candidate biomarker for acute myocardial infarction. When DNase solutions with various concentrations were introduced, we succeeded to obtain a definite correlation between impedance increase ratio and DNase concentration in the range of 0.00001 to 0.1 unit/μl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したデバイスは,手のひらサイズで使用できるものであり,極微量のサンプルから測定対象を検出することが可能である.本実験においては,医療診断マーカーとして期待されるDNA分解酵素を極微量血液から検出するセンシングデバイスを実現することが可能であることが示唆された.つまり,本研究の成果は,簡便で高感度な医療診断技術に発展することが期待でき,社会的な波及効果は高いと考えられる.さらには,DNA折り紙などの技術と組み合わせることで,計測する生体分子に選択性を持たせることも可能となり,様々な生体分子を対象としたアレイ型血液検査デバイスを構築できると考えられる.