Development of pressure measurement system using optical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00805145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧力標準 / ファブリペロ / 屈折率 / 熱力学温度 / 真空 / 光学式圧力計 / 圧力 / 不確かさ / 計測 / 絶対値 / ファブリペロ共振器 / 光学的圧力計測 / 標準 / 計量 / 真空の圧力の絶対値計測 / 気体の屈折率計測 / 温度の絶対値計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure is the assembly unit of length and force. On the other hand, from the equations of state of real gases and the Lorentz-Lorenz equation, pressure can be evaluated from gas refractive index, thermodynamic temperature and the physical constants such as virial coefficient and gas polarizability. The optical pressure measurement system using Fabry Perot cavity can measure a wide range pressure with high accuracy compared with a conventional pressure standard or pressure gauges. This system can also measure thermodynamic temperature and physical constants from pressure. In the future, the study results will contribute to the development of a wide range of science and technology fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧力は、長さと力の組み立て量である。一方で、実気体の状態方程式とローレンツ・ローレンスの式より、屈折率と熱力学温度とビリアル係数や分極率といった物理定数から求めることもできる。光学的に屈折率を計測することで、既存の圧力標準や圧力計に比べて、一台で広い範囲を高精度に計測できる。
本手法は、将来的には、逆に圧力から熱力学温度や物理定数を計測することも可能であり、広範な科学技術分野の発展に寄与する。